Neighborhood safety · Kansas City · data through October 2026
How safe is your Kansas City neighborhood?
SafeRoute scores every Kansas City neighborhood 0–100 from incidents reported to the KCPD — severity-weighted, within 1 km of each neighborhood's center, normalized citywide. Higher is safer. The same data powers the SafeRoute app's crime-aware walking routes.
These figures describe reported crime around each neighborhood's center — they are informational, not a judgment of any community. Citywide median index: 55/100.
Is Kansas City safe at night? See which neighborhoods see the most reported crime after dark →
Blue Ridge
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swope Park Ridge-Winchester | 86/100 | Low risk | 32 |
| Eastwood Hills West | 84/100 | Low risk | 47 |
| Strupwood | 83/100 | Low risk | 49 |
| Brown Estates | 80/100 | Low risk | 61 |
| Western Blue Township | 80/100 | Low risk | 54 |
| Truman Sports Complex | 77/100 | Low risk | 79 |
| Coachlight Square | 74/100 | Moderate | 81 |
| Sterling Gardens | 74/100 | Moderate | 87 |
| Hillcrest | 71/100 | Moderate | 97 |
| Stayton Meadows | 71/100 | Moderate | 91 |
| Cunningham Ridge | 70/100 | Moderate | 105 |
| Lewis Heights | 61/100 | Moderate | 148 |
| Park Farms | 59/100 | Moderate | 151 |
| Ashland Ridge | 57/100 | Moderate | 177 |
| Eastwood Hills East | 56/100 | Moderate | 173 |
| East Swope Highlands | 55/100 | Moderate | 185 |
| Riss Lake | 54/100 | Moderate | 188 |
| Oldham Farms | 51/100 | Moderate | 227 |
| Sterling Acres | 40/100 | Elevated | 469 |
How safe is Blue Ridge, Kansas City? Median 71/100 across 19 neighborhoods →
Briarcliff/Winnwood
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briarcliff West | 91/100 | Low risk | 24 |
| Ravenwood-Somerset | 89/100 | Low risk | 26 |
| Chouteau Estates | 80/100 | Low risk | 65 |
| Maple Park | 78/100 | Low risk | 64 |
| River Forest | 76/100 | Low risk | 71 |
| River View | 76/100 | Low risk | 80 |
| Foxwoods-Carriage Hills | 74/100 | Moderate | 91 |
| Gracemor-Randolph Corners | 74/100 | Moderate | 78 |
| Cooley Highlands S | 73/100 | Moderate | 86 |
| Maple Park West | 70/100 | Moderate | 110 |
| Davidson | 68/100 | Moderate | 110 |
| Hill Haven | 67/100 | Moderate | 112 |
| Winnwood Gardens | 66/100 | Moderate | 112 |
| Glenhaven | 65/100 | Moderate | 138 |
| Briarcliff and Claymont | 63/100 | Moderate | 155 |
| Country Club Estates and Big Shoal | 63/100 | Moderate | 154 |
| Sherwood Estates | 62/100 | Moderate | 156 |
| Colonial Square | 57/100 | Moderate | 182 |
| Holiday Hills | 57/100 | Moderate | 170 |
| Crestview | 52/100 | Moderate | 227 |
| Antioch Acres | 51/100 | Moderate | 219 |
| Winnetonka | 51/100 | Moderate | 227 |
| Winnwood | 50/100 | Moderate | 320 |
| Chaumiere | 49/100 | Elevated | 316 |
How safe is Briarcliff/
Country Club/Waldo
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford Gardens | 91/100 | Low risk | 32 |
| Sunset Hill West | 90/100 | Low risk | 27 |
| Romanelli West | 88/100 | Low risk | 40 |
| Ward Estates | 84/100 | Low risk | 51 |
| Country Club District | 77/100 | Low risk | 91 |
| Greenway Fields | 76/100 | Low risk | 103 |
| Country Club | 74/100 | Moderate | 109 |
| Armour Fields | 73/100 | Moderate | 116 |
| Wornall Homestead | 70/100 | Moderate | 129 |
| Ward Parkway Plaza | 68/100 | Moderate | 155 |
| Brookside Park | 67/100 | Moderate | 141 |
| Morningside | 66/100 | Moderate | 161 |
| Armour Hills | 65/100 | Moderate | 166 |
| West Waldo | 55/100 | Moderate | 249 |
| Waldo Homes | 52/100 | Moderate | 231 |
| Western 49-63 | 52/100 | Moderate | 248 |
| Ward Parkway | 51/100 | Moderate | 278 |
| Oak Meyer Gardens | 43/100 | Elevated | 337 |
| Holmes Park | 42/100 | Elevated | 333 |
| Tower Homes | 42/100 | Elevated | 381 |
| Eastern 49-63 | 36/100 | Elevated | 421 |
| Rolling Meadows | 30/100 | Elevated | 521 |
| Rockhill Manor | 27/100 | Elevated | 621 |
How safe is Country Club/
Gashland/Nashua
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gashland | 95/100 | Low risk | 14 |
| Nashua | 85/100 | Low risk | 46 |
| Outer Gashland-Nashua | 84/100 | Low risk | 48 |
| Ridgefield | 81/100 | Low risk | 50 |
| New Mark | 74/100 | Moderate | 108 |
| Meadowbrook Heights | 70/100 | Moderate | 104 |
| Jefferson Highlands | 64/100 | Moderate | 174 |
| Sherrydale | 61/100 | Moderate | 145 |
How safe is Gashland/
Greater Downtown
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Bottoms | 89/100 | Low risk | 28 |
| Harlem | 62/100 | Moderate | 161 |
| Columbus Park Industrial | 43/100 | Elevated | 349 |
| Westside South | 43/100 | Elevated | 321 |
| Westside North | 27/100 | Elevated | 697 |
| Union Hill | 26/100 | Elevated | 781 |
| West of Vine | 25/100 | Elevated | 776 |
| Columbus Park | 22/100 | High risk | 879 |
| Crown Center | 22/100 | High risk | 880 |
| River Market | 21/100 | High risk | 998 |
| Beacon Hills | 20/100 | High risk | 900 |
| Mount Hope | 20/100 | High risk | 980 |
| Longfellow | 18/100 | High risk | 1,128 |
| Paseo West | 18/100 | High risk | 1,108 |
| Parkview | 17/100 | High risk | 1,164 |
| Hospital Hill | 16/100 | High risk | 1,292 |
| Quality Hill | 13/100 | High risk | 1,726 |
| Crossroads | 12/100 | High risk | 1,830 |
| CBD Downtown | 9/100 | High risk | 2,505 |
How safe is Greater Downtown, Kansas City? Median 21/100 across 19 neighborhoods →
Heart of the City
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard Estates | 67/100 | Moderate | 107 |
| Dunbar | 48/100 | Elevated | 244 |
| Vineyard | 47/100 | Elevated | 244 |
| Knoches Park | 45/100 | Elevated | 271 |
| Boulevard Village | 35/100 | Elevated | 433 |
| Vineyard Northwest | 35/100 | Elevated | 423 |
| Oak Park Southeast | 28/100 | Elevated | 573 |
| Oak Park Southwest | 26/100 | Elevated | 655 |
| Ingleside | 24/100 | High risk | 766 |
| Ivanhoe Southwest | 24/100 | High risk | 773 |
| Washington Wheatley | 24/100 | High risk | 753 |
| Wendell Phillips | 24/100 | High risk | 756 |
| 18th and Vine and Downtown East | 23/100 | High risk | 783 |
| Ivanhoe Southeast | 23/100 | High risk | 765 |
| Palestine East | 23/100 | High risk | 773 |
| Ivanhoe Northeast | 21/100 | High risk | 863 |
| Linwood Homeowners-Ivanhoe | 19/100 | High risk | 978 |
| Palestine West and Oak Park Northeast | 19/100 | High risk | 963 |
| Key Coalition | 16/100 | High risk | 1,259 |
| Oak Park Northwest | 16/100 | High risk | 1,238 |
| Santa Fe | 13/100 | High risk | 1,550 |
How safe is Heart of the City, Kansas City? Median 24/100 across 21 neighborhoods →
Hickman Mills
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robandee South | 79/100 | Low risk | 48 |
| Sechrest | 74/100 | Moderate | 114 |
| White Oak | 73/100 | Moderate | 89 |
| Hickman Mills South | 66/100 | Moderate | 108 |
| Kirkside | 62/100 | Moderate | 126 |
| Bannister Acres | 60/100 | Moderate | 144 |
| Ruskin Hills | 57/100 | Moderate | 155 |
| Fairlane | 50/100 | Moderate | 224 |
| Stratford Estates | 50/100 | Moderate | 231 |
| Fairwood and Robandee | 47/100 | Elevated | 256 |
| Hickman Mills | 44/100 | Elevated | 302 |
| Crossgates | 39/100 | Elevated | 362 |
| Loma Vista | 38/100 | Elevated | 363 |
| Ruskin Heights | 31/100 | Elevated | 470 |
How safe is Hickman Mills, Kansas City? Median 57/100 across 14 neighborhoods →
Line Creek
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Harbour | 96/100 | Low risk | 12 |
| Royal Oaks North | 88/100 | Low risk | 35 |
| Line Creek and Northern Heights | 85/100 | Low risk | 40 |
| Breen Hills | 84/100 | Low risk | 44 |
| Park Plaza | 83/100 | Low risk | 46 |
| Parkdale and Walden | 83/100 | Low risk | 44 |
| Platte Brook North | 78/100 | Low risk | 58 |
| Park Forest | 77/100 | Low risk | 67 |
| Coves North | 74/100 | Moderate | 105 |
| Clayton | 72/100 | Moderate | 91 |
| Lakeview Terrace | 72/100 | Moderate | 96 |
| Linden Park | 72/100 | Moderate | 95 |
| Prairie Point-Wildberry | 71/100 | Moderate | 119 |
| Tanglewood and Regency North | 66/100 | Moderate | 117 |
| The Coves | 62/100 | Moderate | 156 |
| Hawthorne and Picture Hills | 58/100 | Moderate | 180 |
| Platte Ridge | 51/100 | Moderate | 265 |
How safe is Line Creek, Kansas City? Median 74/100 across 17 neighborhoods →
Little Blue Valley
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Blue | 97/100 | Low risk | 9 |
| Highview Estates | 89/100 | Low risk | 27 |
| Glen Lake | 86/100 | Low risk | 38 |
| Timber Valley | 86/100 | Low risk | 43 |
| Unity Ridge | 84/100 | Low risk | 45 |
| Blue Vue Hills | 83/100 | Low risk | 50 |
| Woodson Estates | 80/100 | Low risk | 61 |
| Fairway Hills | 79/100 | Low risk | 68 |
| Country Valley-Hawthorn Square | 78/100 | Low risk | 65 |
How safe is Little Blue Valley, Kansas City? Median 84/100 across 9 neighborhoods →
Martin City/Richards-Gebaur
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Farms | 98/100 | Low risk | 5 |
| Martin City | 64/100 | Moderate | 194 |
Midtown/Plaza
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood | 63/100 | Moderate | 171 |
| Countryside | 61/100 | Moderate | 184 |
| Sunset Hill | 56/100 | Moderate | 297 |
| Crestwood | 53/100 | Moderate | 243 |
| Coleman Highlands | 42/100 | Elevated | 351 |
| Park Central-Research Park | 32/100 | Elevated | 573 |
| South Plaza | 32/100 | Elevated | 688 |
| Volker | 30/100 | Elevated | 606 |
| Rockhill | 26/100 | Elevated | 771 |
| West Plaza | 26/100 | Elevated | 868 |
| Manheim Park | 25/100 | Elevated | 743 |
| South Hyde Park | 25/100 | Elevated | 791 |
| Squier Park | 23/100 | High risk | 817 |
| Country Club Plaza | 21/100 | High risk | 1,137 |
| Center City | 19/100 | High risk | 1,050 |
| Roanoke | 19/100 | High risk | 1,086 |
| Central Hyde Park | 17/100 | High risk | 1,226 |
| Broadway Gillham | 16/100 | High risk | 1,411 |
| Southmoreland | 16/100 | High risk | 1,447 |
| Valentine | 16/100 | High risk | 1,371 |
| North Hyde Park | 15/100 | High risk | 1,448 |
| Plaza Westport | 14/100 | High risk | 1,740 |
| Hanover Place | 12/100 | High risk | 1,907 |
| Old Westport | 12/100 | High risk | 1,881 |
How safe is Midtown/
Red Bridge
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakwood | 91/100 | Low risk | 25 |
| Blue Hills Estates | 88/100 | Low risk | 36 |
| Verona Hills | 87/100 | Low risk | 41 |
| Foxcroft and Glen Arbor | 84/100 | Low risk | 50 |
| Mission Lake | 78/100 | Low risk | 63 |
| St Catherines Gardens | 76/100 | Low risk | 86 |
| Red Bridge North | 75/100 | Low risk | 88 |
| Royal Oaks | 75/100 | Low risk | 86 |
| Woodbridge | 74/100 | Moderate | 78 |
| Country Lane Estates | 71/100 | Moderate | 106 |
| Calico Farms | 67/100 | Moderate | 118 |
| Legacy East | 65/100 | Moderate | 115 |
| Linden Hills and Indian Heights | 65/100 | Moderate | 134 |
| Bridlespur | 64/100 | Moderate | 154 |
| Red Bridge South | 56/100 | Moderate | 189 |
| Terrace Lake Gardens | 56/100 | Moderate | 186 |
| Lea Manor | 53/100 | Moderate | 237 |
| Western Hills | 50/100 | Moderate | 334 |
| Boone Hills | 48/100 | Elevated | 266 |
| Hidden Valley | 46/100 | Elevated | 248 |
| Santa Fe Hills | 43/100 | Elevated | 326 |
| Willow Creek | 39/100 | Elevated | 409 |
How safe is Red Bridge, Kansas City? Median 67/100 across 22 neighborhoods →
Riverfront Industrial
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Bottoms | 97/100 | Low risk | 9 |
| Minneville | 96/100 | Low risk | 12 |
| Blue Valley Industrial | 80/100 | Low risk | 62 |
| Northeast Industrial District | 78/100 | Low risk | 73 |
| Worlds of Fun | 73/100 | Moderate | 95 |
| Leeds | 72/100 | Moderate | 98 |
| Air Line Junction | 71/100 | Moderate | 123 |
| North Blue Ridge | 67/100 | Moderate | 119 |
How safe is Riverfront Industrial, Kansas City? Median 78/100 across 8 neighborhoods →
Shoal Creek Valley
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shoal Creek | 96/100 | Low risk | 5 |
Swope
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swope Park | 87/100 | Low risk | 35 |
| Marlborough East | 53/100 | Moderate | 188 |
| Swope Parkway-Elmwood | 47/100 | Elevated | 245 |
| Mount Cleveland | 44/100 | Elevated | 297 |
| Sheraton Estates | 44/100 | Elevated | 299 |
| Foxtown East | 38/100 | Elevated | 351 |
| East Meyer 6 | 37/100 | Elevated | 383 |
| Noble and Gregory Ridge | 35/100 | Elevated | 389 |
| East Meyer 7 | 32/100 | Elevated | 487 |
| Marlborough Heights/ | 28/100 | Elevated | 559 |
| Neighbors United For Action | 28/100 | Elevated | 586 |
| South Town Fork Creek | 28/100 | Elevated | 557 |
| Blenheim Square Research Hospital | 27/100 | Elevated | 596 |
| Citadel | 26/100 | Elevated | 627 |
| Self Help Neighborhood Council | 25/100 | Elevated | 655 |
| Swope Park Campus | 25/100 | Elevated | 668 |
| North Town Fork Creek | 23/100 | High risk | 740 |
| Blue Hills | 21/100 | High risk | 838 |
How safe is Swope, Kansas City? Median 32/100 across 18 neighborhoods →
Truman Plaza
| Neighborhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Blue Valley | 40/100 | Elevated | 350 |
| Central Blue Valley and Park Tower Gardens | 38/100 | Elevated | 362 |
| South Blue Valley | 38/100 | Elevated | 372 |
| Sheffield | 36/100 | Elevated | 457 |
| East Community Team North | 30/100 | Elevated | 563 |
| North Indian Mound | 28/100 | Elevated | 623 |
| East Community Team South | 27/100 | Elevated | 598 |
| West Blue Valley | 27/100 | Elevated | 626 |
| Pendleton Heights | 26/100 | Elevated | 695 |
| Scarritt Point | 23/100 | High risk | 801 |
| Lykins | 20/100 | High risk | 987 |
| Forgotten Homes | 18/100 | High risk | 1,119 |
| South Indian Mound | 18/100 | High risk | 1,105 |
| Independence Plaza | 17/100 | High risk | 1,127 |
How safe is Truman Plaza, Kansas City? Median 27/100 across 14 neighborhoods →
Walking in Kansas City at night?
SafeRoute scores every walking route against the same official crime data on this page — and shows how much of each route runs on lit streets. Compare the routes and share your walk. Free, no account.
Get SafeRoute on the App StoreMethodology
Each incident reported to the Kansas City Police Department is weighted by severity — violence counts for more than shoplifting. For every neighborhood we sum weighted incidents within 1 km of its center, and normalize against citywide rates onto a 0–100 index, higher = safer. Boundaries are the city's own 246 neighborhoods, grouped by the 18 Area Plans the city itself plans against. Two are not scored: KCI & 2nd Creek, which is the airport, and Longview, which wraps Longview Lake and carries almost no recorded incidents anywhere inside it — a page there could only have said “0 incidents, 100/100”, which is missing data dressed as proven safety. Kansas City covers a lot of ground, and several neighborhoods along the Missouri and Blue river bottoms are industrial or largely undeveloped; those pages say so rather than letting an empty count read as a quiet street. Time-of-day charts use KCPD incident timestamps, severity-weighted. Pages regenerate as new data is published.
The index compares areas within Kansas City. It is not comparable between cities: each police force publishes a different set of offences over a different period — Kansas City's figures cannot be read against another city's on the same 0–100 scale.