Neighbourhood safety · Toronto · data through September 2026
How safe is your Toronto neighbourhood?
SafeRoute scores all 158 City of Toronto neighbourhoods 0–100 from incidents reported to the Toronto Police Service — severity-weighted, within 1 km of each area's centre, normalized citywide. Higher is safer. The same data powers the SafeRoute app's crime-aware walking routes.
These figures describe reported crime around each neighbourhood's centre — they are informational, not a judgment of any community. Citywide median index: 54/100.
Is Toronto safe at night? See which neighbourhoods see the most reported crime after dark →
East York
| Neighbourhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Connor-Parkview | 72/100 | Moderate | 68 |
| Old East York | 66/100 | Moderate | 92 |
| Leaside-Bennington | 64/100 | Moderate | 113 |
| Broadview North | 60/100 | Moderate | 130 |
| Thorncliffe Park | 50/100 | Moderate | 185 |
| Woodbine-Lumsden | 45/100 | Elevated | 204 |
| Danforth East York | 44/100 | Elevated | 217 |
| Taylor-Massey | 26/100 | Elevated | 484 |
How safe is East York, Toronto? Median 60/100 across 8 neighbourhoods →
Etobicoke
| Neighbourhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbridge-Humber Valley | 82/100 | Low risk | 37 |
| Princess-Rosethorn | 81/100 | Low risk | 52 |
| Etobicoke City Centre | 79/100 | Low risk | 55 |
| Alderwood | 76/100 | Low risk | 60 |
| Islington | 75/100 | Low risk | 67 |
| Markland Wood | 74/100 | Moderate | 77 |
| Kingsway South | 70/100 | Moderate | 88 |
| West Humber-Clairville | 70/100 | Moderate | 109 |
| Eringate-Centennial-West Deane | 68/100 | Moderate | 90 |
| Long Branch | 68/100 | Moderate | 86 |
| Stonegate-Queensway | 68/100 | Moderate | 93 |
| Thistletown-Beaumond Heights | 68/100 | Moderate | 91 |
| Humber Heights-Westmount | 64/100 | Moderate | 107 |
| Willowridge-Martingrove-Richview | 64/100 | Moderate | 112 |
| Rexdale-Kipling | 59/100 | Moderate | 124 |
| New Toronto | 55/100 | Moderate | 144 |
| Kingsview Village-The Westway | 54/100 | Moderate | 159 |
| Etobicoke West Mall | 53/100 | Moderate | 165 |
| Elms-Old Rexdale | 51/100 | Moderate | 196 |
| Humber Bay Shores | 46/100 | Elevated | 214 |
| Mount Olive-Silverstone-Jamestown | 42/100 | Elevated | 242 |
| Mimico-Queensway | 16/100 | High risk | 776 |
How safe is Etobicoke, Toronto? Median 68/100 across 22 neighbourhoods →
North York
| Neighbourhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills | 92/100 | Low risk | 15 |
| Bayview Woods-Steeles | 82/100 | Low risk | 44 |
| Hillcrest Village | 80/100 | Low risk | 53 |
| Lansing-Westgate | 80/100 | Low risk | 50 |
| St.Andrew-Windfields | 80/100 | Low risk | 49 |
| Downsview | 77/100 | Low risk | 61 |
| Humber Summit | 75/100 | Low risk | 75 |
| Willowdale West | 75/100 | Low risk | 60 |
| Newtonbrook West | 73/100 | Moderate | 65 |
| Victoria Village | 72/100 | Moderate | 82 |
| Bayview Village | 70/100 | Moderate | 77 |
| Parkwoods-O'Connor Hills | 70/100 | Moderate | 82 |
| Bathurst Manor | 68/100 | Moderate | 87 |
| Pleasant View | 67/100 | Moderate | 94 |
| Banbury-Don Mills | 66/100 | Moderate | 106 |
| East Willowdale | 66/100 | Moderate | 97 |
| Bedford Park-Nortown | 65/100 | Moderate | 116 |
| Maple Leaf | 65/100 | Moderate | 108 |
| Newtonbrook East | 65/100 | Moderate | 109 |
| Pelmo Park-Humberlea | 65/100 | Moderate | 102 |
| Clanton Park | 62/100 | Moderate | 112 |
| Fenside-Parkwoods | 62/100 | Moderate | 121 |
| Don Valley Village | 60/100 | Moderate | 119 |
| Rustic | 58/100 | Moderate | 132 |
| Westminster-Branson | 58/100 | Moderate | 133 |
| Brookhaven-Amesbury | 56/100 | Moderate | 143 |
| Humbermede | 53/100 | Moderate | 176 |
| York University Heights | 50/100 | Moderate | 191 |
| Yorkdale-Glen Park | 50/100 | Moderate | 186 |
| Avondale | 47/100 | Elevated | 205 |
| Englemount-Lawrence | 46/100 | Elevated | 206 |
| Flemingdon Park | 44/100 | Elevated | 218 |
| Henry Farm | 44/100 | Elevated | 236 |
| Glenfield-Jane Heights | 40/100 | Elevated | 251 |
| Black Creek | 38/100 | Elevated | 289 |
| Yonge-Doris | 38/100 | Elevated | 275 |
| Oakdale-Beverley Heights | 37/100 | Elevated | 312 |
How safe is North York, Toronto? Median 65/100 across 37 neighbourhoods →
Old Toronto
| Neighbourhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hill South | 71/100 | Moderate | 76 |
| Rosedale-Moore Park | 68/100 | Moderate | 98 |
| Lawrence Park North | 66/100 | Moderate | 103 |
| Lawrence Park South | 63/100 | Moderate | 116 |
| High Park-Swansea | 62/100 | Moderate | 107 |
| Forest Hill North | 55/100 | Moderate | 143 |
| Yonge-St.Clair | 53/100 | Moderate | 171 |
| The Beaches | 48/100 | Elevated | 186 |
| Corso Italia-Davenport | 47/100 | Elevated | 205 |
| Junction Area | 47/100 | Elevated | 202 |
| Casa Loma | 45/100 | Elevated | 219 |
| Greenwood-Coxwell | 45/100 | Elevated | 203 |
| Woodbine Corridor | 45/100 | Elevated | 209 |
| Wychwood | 43/100 | Elevated | 241 |
| Danforth | 42/100 | Elevated | 238 |
| High Park North | 42/100 | Elevated | 229 |
| Playter Estates-Danforth | 42/100 | Elevated | 244 |
| Weston-Pelham Park | 42/100 | Elevated | 228 |
| Fort York-Liberty Village | 41/100 | Elevated | 224 |
| Mount Pleasant East | 41/100 | Elevated | 268 |
| North Riverdale | 40/100 | Elevated | 261 |
| Blake-Jones | 38/100 | Elevated | 287 |
| South Riverdale | 38/100 | Elevated | 281 |
| East End-Danforth | 36/100 | Elevated | 302 |
| Yonge-Eglinton | 36/100 | Elevated | 318 |
| Dovercourt Village | 35/100 | Elevated | 303 |
| Junction-Wallace Emerson | 34/100 | Elevated | 332 |
| Dufferin Grove | 32/100 | Elevated | 353 |
| North Toronto | 31/100 | Elevated | 382 |
| Palmerston-Little Italy | 31/100 | Elevated | 367 |
| Roncesvalles | 31/100 | Elevated | 361 |
| South Eglinton-Davisville | 31/100 | Elevated | 383 |
| South Parkdale | 30/100 | Elevated | 387 |
| Trinity-Bellwoods | 26/100 | Elevated | 472 |
| Little Portugal | 25/100 | Elevated | 468 |
| Annex | 24/100 | High risk | 551 |
| West Queen West | 23/100 | High risk | 554 |
| University | 20/100 | High risk | 659 |
| Cabbagetown-South St.James Town | 19/100 | High risk | 677 |
| Harbourfront-CityPlace | 17/100 | High risk | 792 |
| Regent Park | 16/100 | High risk | 850 |
| Bay-Cloverhill | 12/100 | High risk | 1,222 |
| Kensington-Chinatown | 12/100 | High risk | 1,163 |
| North St.James Town | 12/100 | High risk | 1,135 |
| Wellington Place | 12/100 | High risk | 1,157 |
| Moss Park | 11/100 | High risk | 1,374 |
| St Lawrence-East Bayfront-The Islands | 11/100 | High risk | 1,357 |
| Church-Wellesley | 9/100 | High risk | 1,551 |
| Downtown Yonge East | 8/100 | High risk | 1,976 |
| Yonge-Bay Corridor | 8/100 | High risk | 1,870 |
How safe is Old Toronto? Median 36/100 across 50 neighbourhoods →
Scarborough
| Neighbourhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Scarborough | 81/100 | Low risk | 45 |
| Guildwood | 81/100 | Low risk | 43 |
| Morningside | 79/100 | Low risk | 51 |
| West Rouge | 79/100 | Low risk | 50 |
| Milliken | 76/100 | Low risk | 72 |
| Agincourt South-Malvern West | 72/100 | Moderate | 83 |
| Steeles | 72/100 | Moderate | 78 |
| Highland Creek | 70/100 | Moderate | 82 |
| Morningside Heights | 69/100 | Moderate | 92 |
| Bendale-Glen Andrew | 64/100 | Moderate | 105 |
| Agincourt North | 63/100 | Moderate | 117 |
| Wexford/ | 63/100 | Moderate | 112 |
| Birchcliffe-Cliffside | 60/100 | Moderate | 117 |
| Cliffcrest | 60/100 | Moderate | 124 |
| Clairlea-Birchmount | 59/100 | Moderate | 129 |
| Dorset Park | 59/100 | Moderate | 140 |
| East L'Amoreaux | 59/100 | Moderate | 148 |
| Malvern West | 59/100 | Moderate | 140 |
| Bendale South | 54/100 | Moderate | 166 |
| L'Amoreaux West | 54/100 | Moderate | 164 |
| Tam O'Shanter-Sullivan | 54/100 | Moderate | 156 |
| Malvern East | 53/100 | Moderate | 163 |
| Woburn North | 49/100 | Elevated | 196 |
| Golfdale-Cedarbrae-Woburn | 48/100 | Elevated | 195 |
| Ionview | 48/100 | Elevated | 175 |
| Scarborough Village | 48/100 | Elevated | 204 |
| Eglinton East | 42/100 | Elevated | 248 |
| West Hill | 42/100 | Elevated | 213 |
| Kennedy Park | 40/100 | Elevated | 251 |
| Oakridge | 35/100 | Elevated | 318 |
How safe is Scarborough, Toronto? Median 59/100 across 30 neighbourhoods →
York
| Neighbourhood (safest first) | Index | Band | Incidents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lambton Baby Point | 63/100 | Moderate | 102 |
| Rockcliffe-Smythe | 57/100 | Moderate | 144 |
| Runnymede-Bloor West Village | 56/100 | Moderate | 146 |
| Humewood-Cedarvale | 55/100 | Moderate | 152 |
| Mount Dennis | 55/100 | Moderate | 134 |
| Oakwood Village | 55/100 | Moderate | 155 |
| Beechborough-Greenbrook | 52/100 | Moderate | 172 |
| Keelesdale-Eglinton West | 50/100 | Moderate | 185 |
| Caledonia-Fairbank | 45/100 | Elevated | 224 |
| Briar Hill-Belgravia | 44/100 | Elevated | 230 |
| Weston | 39/100 | Elevated | 264 |
How safe is York, Toronto? Median 55/100 across 11 neighbourhoods →
Walking in Toronto at night?
SafeRoute scores every walking route against the same official crime data on this page — and shows how much of each route runs on lit streets. Compare the routes and share your walk. Free, no account.
Get SafeRoute on the App StoreMethodology
Each incident reported to the Toronto Police Service (Major Crime Indicators — assault, robbery, break & enter, auto theft and theft over, via the TPS Public Safety Data Portal) is weighted by severity — violence counts for more than shoplifting. For every neighbourhood we sum weighted incidents within 1 km of its centre, and normalize against citywide crime rates onto a 0–100 index, higher = safer. Boundaries are the City of Toronto's 158 official neighbourhoods, grouped under the six former municipalities (Old Toronto, North York, Scarborough, Etobicoke, East York and York) that people still use as districts. Time-of-day charts use TPS occurrence timestamps, severity-weighted. Pages regenerate as new data is published.
The index compares areas within Toronto. It is not comparable between cities: each police force publishes a different set of offences over a different period — Toronto's figures cannot be read against another city's on the same 0–100 scale.